Latest Results

Potter Cup
Sun, 20 September 2020

Team Par: 72

1st P. Nock / A. Owenson 65.5
2nd T. Whitton / B. Rowe 67.5
3rd J. Hunter / P. Broadbent 70.0

SES Trophy Rabbits White Tees
Sat, 19 September 2020

Stableford Par: 72 Qualifier CSS : 74 SSS : 72

1st Anthony Quinn 38 pts
2nd Nicholas Gibson 36 pts
3rd John Riby 33 pts

Rabbits Wilding Cup
Wed, 16 September 2020

Stableford Par: 72 Qualifier CSS : 72  SSS : 72

Division 1

1st Martyn Roberts 30 pts
2nd Nicholas Gibson 29 pts
3rd R J Cannon 23 pts

Division 2

1st Ben Rowe 35 pts
2nd John Fuller 35 pts
3rd Ian David Couch 34 pts

Thompson Cup Stableford

 Sat, 12th  September  Stableford Par: 72

1st Nicholas Gibson 39 pts
2nd Ben Rowe 36 pts
3rd Michael Carey 35 Pts

Fred Appleby Stableford

Sun, 13th  September Stableford Par: 72

1st David Raybould 39 pts
2nd Jonathan Robert Corrie 38 pts
3rd Peter Kirby 37 pts

Captains Day

Sunday 16th

Division One

1st Jonathan Robert Corrie 40 pts
2nd Neil Jefferson 39 pts
3rd Paul Johnson 39 pts

Division Two

!st Lewis Taylor 43 pts
2nd Peter Bowman 41 pts
3rd Nicholas Gibson 41pts

Some fantastic scoring in the Captain’s Mixed this weekend. Well done to the winners Peter Kirby and Clare Pickering and a big thanks from Captain Max for everyone that took part.

Gibson Cup

Result – Gibson Cup Club Championship 2020

1st – Tommy Risker 72 + 76 = 148
2nd – Marcus Moore 77 + 73 = 150
3rd – Liam Douglas 78 + 73 = 151

Congratulations Tommy Risker !

Colin Milburn Trophy

(Best Gross Score for Over 55 Year Olds in the Club Championships 36 Hole Event)
1st – Jim Hughes 79 + 80 = 159
2nd – Dave Ellard 89 + 80 = 169
3rd – Joe Earnshaw 82 + 87 = 169

Brayshaw Cup
Sat, 08 August 2020

Medal Par: 72 Qualifier CSS : 72 SSS : 72

1st Chase Lund 83 ~ 19 = 64
2nd Sam Pickering 88 ~ 20 = 68
3rd George Pallant 91 ~ 19 = 72

Fol De Rol
Sun, 02 August 2020

Medal Par: 72  Qualifier CSS : 72 SSS : 72

1st Tyler Whitton 76 ~ 10 = 66
2nd Peter Bowman 85 ~ 16  = 69
3rd Marcus Moore 75 ~ 6 =  69

Wilderspin Shield

(1st August 2020 CSS: 72 Par: 72)

1st Paul Searle 84-13c=71
2nd Paul Anthony Craven 89-18c=71
3rd Geoffrey Jordan 88-16c=72

Midweek Stableford Wed, 29 July 2020

Stableford Par: 72 Qualifier CSS : 73 SSS : 72

Division 1

1st Simon Willian Boddy 38 pts
2nd Matthew Walker 38 pts
3rd Alex Wiggins 38 pts

Division 2

1st David Foster 38 pts
2nd Martyn Roberts 36 pts
3rd Nicholas Gibson 36 pts

Division 3

1st Peter Lamping 37 pts
2nd Simon Clayton 35 pts
3rd Vince Aylett 31 pts

Presidents Putter

(Sunday 26/07/2020 CSS: 72 Par: 72)

Division 1 Result
1st Brian Witty 40pts
2nd Alastair Thompson 39pts
3rd David Raybould 39pts

Division 2 Result
1st Peter Cooper 40pts
2nd Nicholas Gibson 39pts
3rd Martyn Roberts 39pts

Ladies Presidents Putter

Eleanor Paterson won going out in 52 coming back in 47 with 2 pars beating Barbara Brocklehurst by 1 shot.

1st Eleanor Paterson 99 – 22c = 77
2nd Barbara Brocklehurst 97 – 19c = 78
3rd Patcharin Harris 96 – 16c = 80

Presidents Apprentice Day

Liam Salt won with 1 eagle or better, and 7 pars beating James Wainwright by 1 point.

1st Liam Salt 41
2nd James Wainwright 40
3rd David Pulford 39